Pure Essential Supply:  Click Here to visit our new website for more products.



Pure Essential Supply

Butters for Soap Making, Lotions, Creams, Cosmetics,
Cocoa Butter, Refined Shea Butter, Unrefined Shea Butter.


Home     Accessories     Additives     Base & Carrier Oils     Bottles     Butters     Cosmetic Jars     Dyes & Pigments
Fragrance Oil     Glycerin Soap     Kits     Lotion Base     Recipes     Soap Molds     Tools      Rush My Order


SITE MAP Contact Us     



Cocoa Butter, Refined Shea Butter, Unrefined Shea Butter.


Make your selections then press any        Button
Failure to do so will prevent your selections from being added to the cart
Quantities can be changed in the cart after selections have been made
Butters

 
Main Page
Quick Order List
Cocoa Butter
Shea Butter, Refined
Shea Butter, Unrefined


Cocoa Butter, Refined Shea Butter, Unrefined Shea Butter.


10 Lbs. $85.00
Cocoa Butter, Deodorized 1 Lb. $9.95
5 Lbs. $45.00
25 Lbs. $185.00
Shea Butter, Refined 16 oz. $9.95 10 Lbs. $65.00 25 Lbs. $125.00
Shea Butter, Unrefined, Ghana 16 oz. $9.95 10 Lbs. $65.00 25 Lbs. $125.00



Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, biscuits, baked goods, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries - it has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.

Cocoa butter is obtained from either whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor (also known as cocoa liquor). Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. It is usually deodorized to remove its strong and undesirable taste.
 
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation. Occasionally the chocolate industry uses shea butter as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is different. The English word shea comes from 's'í, the tree's name in the Bamana language of Mali. The French name karité comes from ghariti, its equivalent in the Wolof language of Senegal.






Copyright 2014    Pure Essential Supply, Inc.    2734 E. Main St., St Charles, IL 60174    Phone: 630-435-6307    Email    Links    Policy    Site Map



Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Soap Making Supplies, Refined Shea Butter, Soap Supplies, Unrefined Shea Butter